Indian spices are the most sought-after globally for their exquisite aroma, texture and taste. India has the largest domestic market for spices in the world and is the world’s largest producer and exporter of spices.

Masala Products/ Blended Spice Mix

• Increasing urbanisation paired with a rise in number of working women has reduced the time of cooking. Consequently, home-makers have started demanding readymade spice mixes such as sabzi masala, garam masala, chicken masala etc.
• Also, these blended spice powders entail greater profit margins, as compared to straight and unbranded spices.

FB Image

Top 10 Fast Moving blended spices

Food Buddies Image

Export of Spices from India

• India is the world’s largest producer, consumer and exporter of spices.
• India accounts for half of the global trading in spices
• Total spices export from India stood at 1.08 billion kgs, valued at US$ 3.11 billion in the year 2017-18.
• Major importers of Indian spices are US, Vietnam, China, UAE, Iran, Thailand, UK, Saudi Arabia, Malaysia and Germany
India primarily exports pepper, chilli, turmeric, ginger, cardamom, coriander, cumin, fennel, fenugreek, celery, nutmeg and mace garlic, tamarind and vanilla. In addition, processed spices such as spice oils and oleoresins, mint products, curry powder, spice powders, blends and seasonings are also exported.

box-chili-collection-1058035

Indian spices are the most sought-after globally for their exquisite aroma, texture and taste. India has the largest domestic market for spices in the world and is the world’s largest producer and exporter of spices.

Masala Products/ Blended Spice Mix

• Increasing urbanisation paired with a rise in number of working women has reduced the time of cooking. Consequently, home-makers have started demanding readymade spice mixes such as sabzi masala, garam masala, chicken masala etc.
• Also, these blended spice powders entail greater profit margins, as compared to straight and unbranded spices.

TOP 10 Masalas(Spices) exported from India in 2017-18

S.No.

SPICES

QUANTITY EXPORTED

(Tonnes)

VALUE

(in Rs. Lakhs)

1CHILLI443,900425,633.00
2CUMIN143,670241,799.50
3TURMERIC107,300103,567.00
4GARLIC46,98030,936.00
5CORIANDER35,18527,274.70
6FENNEL34,55025,906.50
7FENUGREEK29,28012,688.90
8GINGER22,60521,606.55
9MINT PRODUCTS21,500322,835.50
10SPICE OILS AND OLEORESINS17,200266,172.40

 

Machinery and Equipment

For production capacity of 300 MT per annum, the total cost of machinery and equipments for setting up a spice industry would be around INR 52,00,000 and the land required would be around 2000 square meters.

Click Here to Download PDF

 

 

For Fixing One to One Consultation!

error: Content is protected !!

Get Free Consulting Now!!!

You have Successfully Subscribed!